Thursday, October 19, 2006

One Month

Well, I seriously never expected that I'd not post for over a month! But, I dunno, we had exams and all, and for some reason, although I did come on the computer, I neither felt like chatting, nor posting on my blog for some reason.

Anyway, the exams were okay, not by far the best (or even close to it) that I've ever given, but who cares? I mean, it ain't even getting added anywhere. These exams were also the ones during which I slept the latest (I sleep late at night rather than get up early in the morning). And surprisingly, my maths exam went off quite well. Our teacher corrected the papers even before the exams finished .

***


We've got holidays now - although that didn't quite stop our biology teacher from giving us homework to be done now, two weeks before the exams had started. I'm really not in the mood of making stupid practical files.
***


We also had this really pointless MCQ Exam. They called us to school two hours before it started. 'Most everyone succeeded in solving the exam in round about half an hour, not that it really mattered, 'cause it didn't stop them keeping us in school for another hour after that. And of course, it wasn't the world's easiest exam, so I just chose 'B' where I didn't know the answers .

Our Principal had this really awesome idea of calling us for an assembly before our maths exam started. Then this rep from UNO came and then we took this pledge to fight poverty (); the pledge was really long, we had to repeat whatever P said, and when it finished, as was wont to happen, all the sixthies started repeating the next few lines, too.
***


I've been sleeping a lot ever since the exams finished. I woke up at 12:30 today (not the latest I've ever woken up, by the way).
***


Damn, I'm feeling so bored (and thus inflicting this boredom on you)...I'm also using Firefox 2 (Release Candidate). It's not that great, in fact I don't like the 'improved' tab-browsing...IE7 is also here...

Anyway, tschüs for now. When I get in the mood, I'll post again (or maybe update this one only). I'm pretty certain I've forgotten something.

And tell me how many of you have fonts from the Lucida family on your computer. Especially people not running XP.

22 comments:

[\\Kartikeya//]

Oh well...I sleep late..wake up early...and sleep again.....
And the MCQs were simple...cause they had copied it all from SultanChand....I dint even have to read the questions and jus checked the answer.....I mean they didnt even change the sequence of the choices...Height of Stupidity...and I finished my paper in precisely 13 minutes and 10 seconds...(courtesy: my watch)
And yeah...the pledge was LOOOOONNGGGGG....and it seemed longer when a person like me had the whole last excercise of circles to do!!!!!
And ya i guess I have the Lucida font...Can u relate it with something?? So that i can remember.

» sahil

uff...most people do have fonts from the lucida family.....can't you just check which ones you have? [C:\WINDOWS\Fonts]

The Draconian Devil

me havey lucida sans console.

me agree with most of what you have to say.

me say no more.

me feel so stupid.

» sahil

u changed your propic!

>> it looks better


>>> i really do like anime.....






.........t...a...c...i...t...u...r...n...

The Draconian Devil

ok Mr. 79.5 on 80...."maths exam went off quite well" is an understatement.....SO SHUT UP!!!!

And I finished the bio homework :D :D....so in your face!!!!

And why the hell do you people sleep so much? I go to sleep at 2 everyday (having pissed everyone on the phone till 1:30) and wake up at 8:30.

You also forgot that we have to do the phy and chem lab files too.....nahi toh.....**makes the finger slicing the throat gesture**

you also probably have not done coordinate crap crap, so you have to do that.

Sadistically yours,
Shayero

The Draconian Devil

umm...............

Pudgy fingerly yours,
SHAYERI

» sahil

what???
physicS??
chem??

and i forgot coordinates!!!!!!!!!!!






you gotta be joking..........please!!!
btw, who exactly said we have to do phys lab file?

The Draconian Devil

uh wait, were you online when I was posting???? What a co-incidence :)

ummm....there's only one person who could have given the fatal command to do the physics homework. But she didn't. Yet I'm assuming she will have expected us to give it by second week of november or something. Plus, she was absent, so if she wanted to tell us, she couldn't. Plus we have to give it anyway. Plus I love ruining people's life, so I'm passing it on to you.

And as far as chem is concerned, Meena Kumar: After the first week of November, I will not accept your homework.

Ta-da.

BTW, how come I didn't see you online? How wude!! How vewy wude!!

[\\Kartikeya//]

Eww. Study Talks!

» sahil

:D poh kartikeya's feeling bored......
@shayeri: no i was offline, but on my comp :D

Anwita

hey!!!! that system of ticking "B" when one doesn't know the answer.. you ripped that off of me... and I in turn ripped it off of a movie called Cheaters, as I very well told you after some paper....

oh and haan.... 79.5.... phooo!!!! nice haan?? where'd you lose the half-mark? not that it matters....

achha i CANNOT believe she made us quote stupid STATISTICS AND FIGURES in the pledge... how is that a pledge.. and no, it wasnt just the sixthies who kept on with the mindless chanting after the pledge.. it was me too:D.....

and i think section I takes their homework very seriously.. kinda makes me think that i should too.. but then again....... nahhhh!:D

» sahil

yes, it was from you....you told me after ASSET after you ticked B in the English paper :D

yeah,yeah like ur not gettting an 80 .............

Anonymous

aah shaddup:D....
and oh yeeeaaahh.. ASSET.. how were yours results in THAT btw?? mine were an unequivocal disaster...

Anwita

needless to say... that was me....

The Draconian Devil

i'm not getting an 80 :) i made a four mark disaster. :D. life rocks when you screw up ure math paper =D

can't make my smile any wider

DigVJ

dude....my left arm is scratched like hell with huge gashes becuz i fell while driving a scooty in lucknow for de first time...but its ok....dude dis is a highly correct desrciption of wat happened during de exam days and after it....all dat u hv written[except for wakin at 12:30]is de same for me....ill be probably copying ur post on my blog...i hope its ok??? as my arm is hurtin me...

» sahil

lol.....DJ, no probs there.....as long as you don't copy stuff when ur arms OK :P:D:) [that's a triple smiley, btw]

@shayeri: the question where you were asking me if i got the answers in decimals??

@anwita: of course, gettting 98.4 in english is definitely an unequivocal disaster :P:P
ps. what made you use ur bro's id to write the comment?

Anwita

oh..... well see.. as is obvious we use the same dabba.. and he has very nicely made ffox remember his username and password, so i kinda galti se just pressed the "login and publish" button....
and oh yes.. the unequivocal disaster part most definitely did not apply to english.. it did however apply to that bane of my life which likes to call itself 'rithmetic....

[\\Kartikeya//]

'metic's fun :D.
Oh, by the way, all you stupid fools who havent seen God Father 1, 2, 3 may kindly do so. They rock :D.
I am a late realiser.

» sahil

and therefore, i'm a stupid fool :D

[\\Kartikeya//]

Then, it's time to CHANGE :D.
It's time that you take the less travelled path like Don Kartikeya. :P

» sahil

:D
alrighty, me sees it if you gives it to me :)

Post a Comment