Saturday, July 15, 2006

June-July Desktop



Yep. Those're Wolverine's claws.

18 comments:

[\\Kartikeya//]

hey! nice though the wallpaper is awesome....anyways ya even i have got that skin..cool...but luna rocks!
i have got bored of the object desktop...but i love widgets!

[\\Kartikeya//]

*omit the 'though'

» sahil

hey!
glad you like it...
which skin is it that you are saying you have got? and which program do you use for the widgets? (or are you just saying you love them but don't have them? :D )

[\\Kartikeya//]

i am sayn that i have got a skin similar to ya...and i do have widgets but i dont use them though i luv them..weird naa?? and i use the stupid Desktop X ones...can u suggest any better ones?? pls.. :D

arjun

hey pretty cool skin it din look half as gud unzoomed!
coool!

» sahil

hey.....i'm thinknig of writing a thing on customizing soon, so it'll have everything about widgets and all....i'll do it sometime soon :)

Anwita

Oh nicceee:D.......... sexy desktop, sahil.......... u better tell me how to do all this stuff... and yeah it's a good idea if you write about it on your blog....
ciao!
ps- I love everything transparent:D.

» sahil

I love everything transparent
lolll :)
and thanks, everyone









(in case anyone is in any doubt as to why i'm thanking you, it's because of the good comments dolt)

» sahil

I love everything transparent
lolll :)
and thanks, everyone









(in case anyone is in any doubt as to why i'm thanking you, it's because of the good comments dolt)

» sahil

erm, whooops ?!
my connection has already broken thrice...i suppose this double comment was an after-effect of that :rolleyes:

Skaran

Transparency does look good. You seem to be another budding "Mac voyeur" (hey, I didn't come up with it) with your desktop decorations and icons.

» sahil

hehe
i love the mac style - possibly my desktop in the near future will look sort of Macish

» sahil

oh yeah, i prefer the term "Aqua fan" to "mac voyeur" if you don't mind :D

Anonymous

I don't know if you are going to reply to this but can you tell me what is the sidebar thing that you are using? It looks pretty cool. And what desktop theme is this?

» sahil

okay....this is an ancient desktop..so...the sidebar thing is called RK Launcher (http://home.cogeco.ca/~rklauncher/) not sure about the skin though

Anonymous

Thank you so much man. Actually I was into skins and stuff at one point of time. But then I figured that they were only crippling my computer because my configuration was already depressing. That's when I stopped using them. But this thing looks pretty nifty. Have you heard about Launchy?

» sahil

Oh yeah! It's really cool...I use it all the time - in fact, it's a long time since I went to "All Programs" in the Start menu :)

By the way, the Windows Theme I've used is called Thallos VS (http://-kol.deviantart.com/art/Thallos-VS-28545438)

Anonymous

Yep! Even I use it all the time, it's a pretty cool thing. Plus it almost eliminates the need for quick launch and that sidebar you had. Everything can work via that. I've even taken to using it for playing specific songs by making it read my music folder.

And that RK Launcher thing was scary. Or maybe it's just that I didn't have enough time to figure it out.

Thanks for telling me about the theme too. Why aren't you blogging these days btw?

Post a Comment